State v. Sanders
[…] Defendant counters that if the presumption of detention cannot be rebutted by the court's finding of a viable self-defense claim, it would effectively mean there is no murder case in which the presumption could be rebutted, as long as there is probable cause the defendant committed the crime. Defendant maintains that the court properly considered all of the relevant factors in N.J.S.A. 2A:162-20, and self-defense related to two of those factors: the nature and circumstances of the offense charged and the weight of the evidence.

II.

The focus of the Criminal Justice Reform Act (CJRA), N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15 to -26, is to "rely[] upon pretrial release by non-monetary means" to achieve the goals of "reasonably assur[ing] an eligible defendant's appearance in court when required, the protection of the safety of any other person or the community, [and] that the eligible defendant will not obstruct or attempt to obstruct the criminal justice process." N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15. However, a prosecutor may file a motion for pretrial detention when a defendant is charged with certain crimes, including murder. N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(a).