State v. Sanders
[…] They initially arrested several individuals. Sanders arrived later in the evening and knocked on the porch door. Officer Patrick Hickey, posing as a drug dealer, and Sanders had the following conversation:

HICKEY: What do you want?

SANDERS: You know what I want. Don't make me say. I don't want to say it with all these kids around.

HICKEY: What do you want?

SANDERS: A 50.

Sanders was arrested and then stated to officers, "I was here basically to buy crack. You knew why I was here. I'm not going to play games."

Iowa Code section 705.1 provides as follows:

Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another to commit a particular felony or aggravated misdemeanor, with the intent that such act be done and under circumstances which corroborates that intent by clear and convincing evidence, solicits such other to commit that felony or aggravated misdemeanor. One who solicits another to commit a felony of any class commits a class "D" felony. One who solicits another to commit an aggravated misdemeanor commits an aggravated misdemeanor.

Sanders alleges that his actions do not constitute solicitation. We disagree. Solicitation is an offense "where the crime is in the asking". State v.