State v. Sanders
[…] Consequently, ... we hold that a specific intent to kill is an element of attempted murder.").

Similar to our reasoning, the Arizona court found in Moore that

the concept of attempted felony murder presents a logical absurdity. Felony murder differs from murder ... because the defendant may be found guilty of felony murder even when the killing is unintended.... There is no specific requirement of a culpable mental state regarding the homicide; rather, the requisite mental state is supplied by law from the accompanying felony. A.R.S. § 13-1105(B) (providing that

felony murder "requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies"); [ State v. ] McLoughlin , 139 Ariz. [481] at 485-86, 679 P.2d [504] at 508-09 [ (Ariz. 1984) ] ("[T]he mens rea necessary to satisfy the premeditation element of first-degree murder is supplied by the specific intent required for the felony.").