State v. Sanchez
[…] These findings were supported by the evidence that Defendant had forcefully disfigured A.S.'s nose, and by the evidence that he had entered and used her apartment without her permission, waited there to attack her, and removed a knife from her kitchen. III. SENTENCING PROCEEDINGS

¶28 The court committed fundamental error by enhancing Defendant's sentences on Counts 1, 2, and 3 based on his criminal record. Consistent with the parties' joint pretrial statement, the court sentenced Defendant on Counts 1, 2, and 3 under A.R.S. § 13-704(D). Section 13-704(D) describes sentencing ranges for persons who have been convicted of class 2 or class 3 dangerous offenses and have "one historical prior felony conviction that is a class 1, 2 or 3 felony involving a dangerous offense."

¶29 As an initial matter, we consider whether Counts 1, 2, and 3 -- a class 2, class 3, and class 3 felony, respectively, see A.R.S. §§ 13-1001(C)(1), -1105(D), -1204(D) -- were dangerous offenses.