State v. Sanchez
[…] According to J.S., this is when they fell to the ground. Sanchez started punching J.S., and J.S. finally struck Sanchez back. J.S. did not testify to any other physical altercation between the two after this point to which his extensive injuries could be attributed.

We conclude that J.S.'s testimony, when viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Sanchez was the initial aggressor. We therefore do not address Sanchez's contentions about the other elements of self-defense.

B. Defense-of-Property

Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(4) (2022), provides that reasonable force may be used "by any person in lawful possession of real or personal property, or by another assisting the person in lawful possession, in resisting a trespass upon or other unlawful interference with such property."

Sanchez argues that he was "actively trying to defend his home and property from [J.S.'s] verbal and physical threats."