State v. Sanchez
[…] State v. Spears, 184 Ariz. 277, 290 (1996). "The sufficiency of the evidence must be tested against the statutorily required elements of the offense." State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 8 (App. 2005).

¶6 A person commits conspiracy to commit first-degree murder if, "with the intent to promote or aid the commission of [first-degree murder], such person agrees with one or more persons that at least one of them or another person will engage in conduct constituting the offense." A.R.S. § 13-1003(A); see also A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1) (person commits first-degree murder by intentionally or knowingly causing the death of another with premeditation). Where, as here, "the object of the conspiracy was to commit any felony upon the person of another," the commission of an overt act in furtherance of the offense (first-degree murder) is not required. § 13-1003(A); see also § 13-1105(A)(1). The existence of an unlawful agreement need not be proved by direct evidence, and instead "can be inferred from the overt conduct of the parties." State v.