State v. Saldana
[…] ¶ 6. Wisconsin uses a two-prong test to analyze multiplicity claims. Sauceda , 168 Wis.2d at 493. First, we determine if the offense is identical in law and fact by applying the "elements-only" test found in Blockburger v. United States , 284 U.S. 299 (1932). Sauceda , 168 Wis.2d at 493. This test has been codified in Wis. Stat. § 939.66(1). If each statutory crime requires proof of an element not required by another, then we presume the legislature intended to permit cumulative convictions unless other factors clearly indicate otherwise. Sauceda , 168 Wis.2d at 495.

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66 provides in part:

Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:

(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.

¶ 7. In the second prong of the test, we review the legislative intent to determine whether contrary factors exist. Id . "The overall test is one of fundamental fairness or prejudice to the defendant." State v. Hirsch , 140 Wis.2d 468, 471-72, 410 N.W.2d 638 (Ct.App. 1987).