State v. Saldana
[…] The court's personal jurisdiction is not affected by personal service of an information on the defendant at the arraignment. State v. May , 100 Wis.2d 9, 12-13, 301 N.W.2d 458 (Ct.App. 1980). Service of the information is intended to ensure that the accused has notice of the charges in order to enter a plea and prepare a defense for trial. See State v. Koeppen , 195 Wis.2d 117, 123, 536 N.W.2d 386 (Ct.App. 1995). This due process requirement was met in the present case, as evidenced by the arraignment transcript. Id .

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.05 provides:

The arraignment shall be conducted in the following manner:

. . . .
(3) The district attorney shall deliver to the defendant a copy of the information in felony cases and in all cases shall read the information or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant waives such reading. Thereupon the court shall ask for the defendant's plea.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Saldana

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
May 1, 2001
2001 WI App. 146 (Wis. Ct. App. 2001)
Case details for

State v. Saldana

Case Details

Full title:State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Amado Saldana, Jr.…