State v. Salazar-Moreno
[…] Losew's testimony was admissible; consequently, this court cannot review it on appeal. See Richmond, 289 Kan. at 429, 212 P.3d 165.

Motions for Mistrial

During the jury trial, Salazar–Moreno moved for a mistrial three different times: Once based on juror misconduct after the juror made racially charged comments in a public hallway, once based on the State's failure to provide all three pages of Dr. Losew's report, and once based on the nonverbal communication between Line and D.D. The district court denied all three motions, which Salazar–Moreno argues was error.

K.S.A. 22–3423(1) provides that a district court may order a mistrial for any one of six reasons: (1) it is impossible to continue the trial “in conformity with law”; (2) a legal defect in the trial “would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law” and the defendant requests or acquiesces to the mistrial; (3) prejudicial conduct “makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice” to either party; (4) the jury cannot agree on the verdict; (5) a juror's false statements during jury selection “prevent[s] a fair trial”; or (6) the