State v. Salazar
[…] Nason, 168 Wn.2d 936, 945, 233 P.3d 848 (2010) (citation omitted) (quoting Blank, 131 Wn.2d at 242).

Here, the court ordered Salazar to pay up to $50 per month from his department of correction wages towards his LFOs. But there is no evidence that the State has otherwise sought to enforce collection or impose sanctions for nonpayment. If and when the State seeks to collect, Salazar may petition the court for remission under RCW 10.01.160(4), which states:

A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.

The denial or granting of that motion would warrant appellate review.

Variable Term of Community Custody

The trial court imposed community custody "for the longer of (1) the period of early release ... or (2) the period imposed by court [of] 12 months."