State v. Salazar
[…] The court did not find that Salazar has the present or future ability to pay LFOs.

The trial court also imposed community custody "for the longer of (1) the period of early release ... or (2) the period imposed by court [of] 12 months." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 75.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

LFOs

On appeal, Ignacio Salazar first assigns error to imposition of LFOs without the trial court considering his present or future ability to pay. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:

The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.

Ignacio Salazar is correct that the trial court did not consider his present or future ability to pay LFOs. RCW 10.01.160(3) demands that the court shall "take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." (emphasis added); State v. Curry, 118 Wn.2d 911, 916, 829 P.2d 166 (1992). Curry observes that, while not required to make findings, "[t]he court is directed to consider ability to pay." Curry, 118 Wn.2d at 916 (emphasis added).