State v. Salazar
[…] II.

Appellant argues that Dirksen's acquittal on the aiding-and-abetting furnishing-alcohol-to-minors counts precludes his convictions on them. This argument is without merit.

Under the aiding-and-abetting statute, "[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. Appellant emphasizes the phrase "crime committed by another," but he ignores the subdivision of the statute that provides that "[a] person liable under this section may be charged with and convicted of the crime although the person who directly committed it has not been convicted." Id., subd. 4. Thus, Dirksen's acquittal does not preclude appellant's conviction.

Also, the complaint charged appellant with "aiding and abetting and being aided and abetted by another" to furnish alcohol to each minor girl. (Emphasis added.)