State v. Sajjadi
[…] Hughes, 118 Wn. App. 713, 731, 77 P.3d 681 (2003) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Gamble, 118 Wn. App. 332, 336, 72 P.3d 1139 (2003), aff'd in part and rev'd in part, 154 Wn.2d 457, 470, 114 P.3d 646 (2005)); see also State v. DeRosia, 124 Wn. App. 138, 152 n. 22, 100 P.3d 331 (2004); Atterton, 81 Wn. App. at 473; State v. Gilbert, 68 Wn. App. 379, 384-85, 842 P.2d 1029 (1993).

RCW 10.61.006 provides that "the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information. And RCW 10.61.010 provides:

Upon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime. . . . Whenever the jury shall find a verdict of guilty against a person so charged, they shall in their verdict specify the degree . . . of which the accused is guilty.

Here, the trial court also was the trier of fact and necessarily found that Sajjadi committed fourth degree assault, a lesser included offense of second degree assault. We apply a two-part test to determine whether an offense is a lesser included offense of the greater offense.