State v. Saintcalle
[…] Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 834, 95 S. Ct. 2525, 45 L. Ed. 2d 562 (1975).

As recently summarized in Madsen, the law permits a trial court to indulge every reasonable presumption against finding that a defendant has waived the right to counsel, but the court may not deny a motion to proceed pro se without stating a reason that rests "on some identifiable fact":

Criminal defendants have an explicit right to self-representation under the Washington Constitution and an implicit right under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Wash Const. art. I, § 22 ("the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person"); Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 819, 95 S. Ct. 2525, 45 L. Ed. 2d 562 (1975). This right is so fundamental that it is afforded despite its potentially detrimental impact on both the defendant and the administration of justice. Faretta, 422 U.S. at 834; State v. Vermillion, 112 Wn.