State v. Saintcalle
[…] Admission of Recordings of Jail Telephone Conversations

Over Saintcalle's objection, the trial court allowed the State to play recordings of telephone conversations between Saintcalle and his friend during a call Saintcalle placed from the county jail. He argues that the admission of these recordings violated his right to privacy under article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution.

The State argues that this issue is not properly before us. But, an appellant may raise a manifest error affecting a constitutional right for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a)(3).

Article I, section 7 provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Whether undisputed facts constitute a violation of that provision is a question of law that we review de novo.

State v. Rankin, 151 Wn.2d 689, 694, 92 P.3d 202 (2004).

We have previously rejected the argument Saintcalle raises and find no reason to depart from our previous holding.