State v. Safford
[…] 2. RCW 10.79.140

For the first time on appeal, Safford claims that the strip search was unlawful because police did not obtain prior approval from a supervisor as required by RCW 10.79.140(2). But because Safford's argument does not implicate a constitutional right, it is not manifest error that can be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Kronich, 160 Wn.2d 893, 899, 161 P.3d 982 (2007); State v. Lynn, 67 Wn. App. 339, 344-46, 835 P.2de 251 (1992); RAP 2.5(a)(3).

RCW 10.79.140 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person to whom this section is made applicable by RCW 10.79.120 who has not been arrested for an offense within one of the categories specified in RCW 10.79.130(2) may nevertheless be strip searched, but only upon an individualized determination of reasonable suspicion or probable cause as provided in this section.

(2) With the exception of those situations in which reasonable suspicion is deemed to be present under RCW 10.79.130(2), no strip search may be conducted without the specific prior written approval of the jail unit supervisor on duty.

(Emphasis added.)