State v. Safford
[…] . . .

(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a reasonable suspicion is deemed to be present when the person to be searched has been arrested for:

(a) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any successor statute;

(b) An offense involving escape, burglary, or the use of a deadly weapon; or

(c) An offense involving possession of a drug or controlled substance under chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW or any successor statute.

Safford does not dispute the statute applied to him. RCW 10.79.120 provides that RCW 10.79.130 applies "to any person in custody at a holding, detention, or local correctional facility, other than a person committed to incarceration by order of a court." Safford does not dispute that cocaine constitutes a threat to the security of a holding or detention facility.