STATE v. SAEZ
[…] LAW

A Motion to Dismiss based on a statute of limitations is a pretrial motion. P.B. §§ 41-3; 41-8. Generally a pretrial motion is to be heard and decided prior to trial by the judicial authority assigned for the trial. P.B. § 41-7. The statute of limitations is not jurisdictional in nature, but instead is a statutory defense which can be waived by the defendant if not raised. State v. Littlejohn, 199 Conn. 631, 640, 508 A.2d 1376 (1986). General Statute § 54-193(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: "[n]o person may be prosecuted for any offense . . . for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed." Construction of this statute has led to the legal conclusion that the start of the prosecution has been defined as the signing of the arrest warrant by a proper judicial authority, and the turning over of the properly issued warrant to a proper officer for service.