STATE v. RYDL
[…] Nothing in Rydl's written plea of guilty informs him that a failure to file a motion in arrest of judgment will preclude him from asserting on appeal an alleged defect in the plea proceeding. We conclude that Rydl's written plea of guilty did not substantially comply with the requirements of rule 2.8(2)( d), and therefore further conclude that he is not precluded from challenging his plea on appeal.

II. Scope of Review.

We review a claim of error in a guilty plea proceeding for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; Meron, 675 N.W.2d at 540.

III. Merits.

Iowa Code section 321.279(2) provides:

The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle that is driven by a uniformed peace officer after being given a visual and audible signal as provided in this section and in doing so exceeds the speed limit by twenty-five miles per hour or more.

(Emphasis added).

A trial court may not accept a guilty plea without first determining the plea has a factual basis, and the factual basis must be disclosed by the record. State v. Keene, 630 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 2001).