State v. Ryan
[…] Id. Thus, a felony sentence "shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of felony sentencing" set forth in R.C. 2929.11(A). R.C. 2929.11(B). The sentence must be "commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders." Id.

{¶ 53} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.12(A), the sentencing court "has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in [R.C. 2929.11]." In exercising that discretion, the court must consider the seriousness and recidivism factors outlined in R.C. 2929.12(B), (C), (D), and (E). R.C. 2929.12(A); State v.