State v. Ryan
[…] "R.C. 2945.71 implements this guarantee with specific time limits within which a person must be brought to trial. If a defendant demonstrates that his or her speedy-trial right has been violated, he or she may seek dismissal of the criminal charges. R.C. 2945.73." State v. Blackburn, 118 Ohio St.3d 163, 2008-Ohio-1823, ¶ 10.

{¶ 83} Appellant was indicted on October 31, 2007 in case No. 07CR-7931 on one count of third-degree felony domestic violence. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides that a person charged with a felony offense must be brought to trial within 270 days of his or her arrest. Further, "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." R.C. 2945.71(E). However, the Supreme Court of Ohio has determined that the triple-count provision of R.C. 2945.71(E) (formerly R.C. 2945.71(D)) is applicable only to those defendants held in prison in lieu of bail solely on the pending charges. State v.