State v. Ryan
[…] State v. Brown, 119 Ohio St.3d 447, 2008-Ohio-4569, ¶ 10, citing United States v. Halper (1989), 490 U.S. 435, 440, 109 S.Ct. 1892, 1897. "These double-jeopardy protections apply to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment." Id., citing Benton v. Maryland (1969), 395 U.S. 784, 786, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2062. In addition, Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense."

{¶ 20} The instant case involves the third double jeopardy prohibition — the prohibition against multiple punishments for the same offense. "However, the Double Jeopardy clause only prevents a sentencing court from prescribing greater punishment than the legislature intended."