State v. Russell
[…] The jury found Russell and Walsh guilty as charged. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) sentenced Russell to sixty days of imprisonment and Walsh to forty-five days of imprisonment. Russell and Walsh separately appealed from their respective Judgments of Conviction and Sentence, and we consolidated their appeals.

HRS § 710-1010(1)(a) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, the person intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders:

(a) The performance of a governmental function by a public servant acting under color of the public servant's official authority[.]

ROH § 29-19.3 (1990 & Supp. No. 20, 1-2012) provides:

(a) No person shall store personal property on public property. All stored personal property may be impounded by the city.