State v. Rushton
[…] Because Rushton has two prior sex-offense convictions, his conviction of first-degree criminal sexual conduct warranted a mandatory life sentence. SeeMinn.Stat. § 609.3455, subd. 4(a)(1). But Rushton may be considered for supervised release after a specified minimum term of imprisonment. See id., subd. 5. This minimum term of imprisonment presumptively corresponds with the sentence that the district court would have imposed absent the mandatory life sentence. See Hodges, 784 N.W.2d at 833. Here, absent the mandatory life sentence, a conviction under Minn.Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b), would warrant a mandatory minimum executed sentence of 144 months, “[u]nless a longer mandatory minimum sentence is otherwise required by law or the Sentencing Guidelines provide for a longer presumptive executed sentence.” Minn.Stat. § 609.342, subd. 2(b) (2010). Based on Rushton's criminal-history score, his presumptive guidelines sentence would be 180 months' imprisonment. See Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.C. (2010).