State v. Rushton
[…] The following month, Rushton pleaded guilty to one count of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, a violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b). During the guilty-plea colloquy, Rushton admitted that he digitally penetrated the vagina of the 15–year–old victim while she slept and that his relationship to the victim established that he held a position of authority over her. Rushton also admitted that he has two prior sex-offense convictions. The district court accepted Rushton's guilty plea and adjudicated him guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct.

.Minn.Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b), provides:
A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person ... is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if ... the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a position of authority over the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense.

At the sentencing hearing, the district court questioned whether the plea agreement, which included a life sentence with a minimum term of imprisonment of 300 months, was an upward departure from the presumptive guidelines sentence.