State v. Rushing
[…] Rushing points out that trial counsel later referred to the prosecutor's argument. Although the reason for counsel's reference is not entirely clear, we disagree with Rushing that counsel's reference could reasonably be read as "endors[ing]" the prosecutor's earlier statements. Nor does counsel's isolated comment warrant the conclusion that his decision to not object was anything but tactical.
--------

¶10 Rushing next argues trial counsel was ineffective because counsel failed to request a jury instruction on the justification defense of crime prevention pursuant to § 13-411, instead requesting only a self-defense instruction pursuant to § 13-405. Section 13-405 provides that a person is justified in the use of deadly physical force "[w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force." Section 13-411(A) provides: "A person is justified in . . . using . . . deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that . . . deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of" certain enumerated crimes, including