State v. Rushing
[…] --------

¶10 Rushing next argues trial counsel was ineffective because counsel failed to request a jury instruction on the justification defense of crime prevention pursuant to § 13-411, instead requesting only a self-defense instruction pursuant to § 13-405. Section 13-405 provides that a person is justified in the use of deadly physical force "[w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force." Section 13-411(A) provides: "A person is justified in . . . using . . . deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that . . . deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of" certain enumerated crimes, including first- and second-degree murder or aggravated assault causing serious physical injury.

¶11 The relevant distinction between the two defenses, according to Rushing, is that § 13-411 expressly provides that Rushing had no duty to retreat and that he would have been "presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if the person is acting to prevent what the person reasonably believes is the imminent or actual commission of any of the [enumerated] offenses." A.R.S. § 13-411(C).