State v. Rupe
[…] The evidence presented at trial clearly established that Rupe threatened, berated, strangled, and assaulted Bailey for approximately four years. The State presented testimony from both the victim and various witnesses about the abusive course of conduct over the years. There was sufficient testimony to support the jury's finding aggravating circumstances.

Unlawful imprisonment required the State to show that Rupe knowingly restrained Bailey. RCW 9A.40.010 defines restrain as "restrict[ing] a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with [her] liberty." There is no consent where physical force, intimidation, or deception is used. Here, Rupe physically had Bailey in a headlock as he dragged her back to the car. Additionally, witnesses saw him trying to push her into the car.