State v. Ruiz-Negron
[…] R. 3:20-1; State v. Sims, 65 N.J. 359, 373-74 (1974).

I.

Lastly, we turn to sentencing issues. The defense objects to the trial court's imposition of a second extended term for the weapons offenses in addition to the extended terms imposed for the robbery convictions. The State concedes that the imposition of such a second extended term was illegal and that these matters must be remanded for resentencing to correct the error. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) (stating "[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed."). See also State v. Bull, ___ N.J. ___ (2017) (applying this prohibition). On remand, the State may designate the offense to which a single extended term should apply.

Apart from this conceded error, defendants all argue that their common thirty-five-year sentences were plainly excessive.