State v. Ruiz
[…] Rather, she contends, “one could be guilty of negligent homicide for omissions, or a failure to act” that results in a child's death, but “child abuse homicide requires the defendant to inflict injury.” (Emphasis added.) She also maintains that the elements of reckless child abuse homicide and negligent homicide overlap in two respects. First, “[e]ach offense requires causing a death,” and second, “the definitions of negligence and recklessness overlap” because both require “a gross deviation from the standard of care exercised by an ordinary person.” SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–2–103(3), (4) (defining criminal negligence and recklessness as both involving “a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise”). In support of her position, Ruiz cites a Utah Supreme Court case that held that the elements of first degree murder overlap with the elements of felony murder even though first degree murder punishes intentional killings and felony murder may encompass unintentional killings. See State v.