State v. Ruiz
[…] ¶ 37 Second, and perhaps more significantly, even if her failure to perceive the risk amounted to criminal negligence, Ruiz would still have to identify evidence that she negligently shook Child in a way that was not “child abuse” within the scope of the child abuse homicide statute. See supra ¶¶ 1721. Under the statute, child abuse includes the infliction of any serious physical injury that “seriously impairs the child's health; ... involves physical torture; ... causes serious emotional harm to the child; or ... involves a substantial risk of death to the child.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–109(1)(f)(i) (LexisNexis 2012). And “intracranial bleeding, swelling or contusion of the brain, whether caused by blows, shaking, or causing the child's head to impact with an object or surface”is identified as a specific example of conduct that qualifies. Id. § 76–5–109(1)(f)(ii)(B). Further, child abuse can be committed knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence. Id. § 76–5–109(2).