State v. Ruiz
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–208 (LexisNexis 2012).

Section 76–5–109 defines child abuse as “inflict[ing] upon a child” any serious physical injury or allowing another “to inflict serious physical injury upon a child” while the child is in the person's custody. Id.§ 76–5–109(1)(c), (2). A “serious physical injury” means any injury that “seriously impairs the child's health; ... involves physical torture; ... causes serious emotional harm ...; or ... involves a substantial risk of death.” Id.§ 76–5–109(1)(f)(i). As examples, the statute lists bone fractures, burns, head injuries caused by blows or shaking, “any conduct that results in starvation or failure to thrive or malnutrition that jeopardizes the child's life,” or conduct that “causes a child to cease breathing.” Id.§ 76–5–109(1)(f)(ii). Child abuse can be inflicted knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence. Id.§ 76–5–109(2)– (4).