State v. Ruffin
[…] The State had first filed a petition seeking sentencing under then-extant 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) (D.I. 27)-which would have required imposition of multiple natural life sentences-but later substituted a request for application of then-extant 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (D.I. 31)-which permitted sentencing to a term of years.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(a) (2013) (“[A]ny person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.”).

Corr. Sentencing Order, State v. Ramon A. Ruffin, ID No. 1312005545A (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 15, 2015) (D.I. 28); id. (D.I. 51, and 84).

Mr. Ruffin's convictions and sentences were affirmed on direct appeal. And he has been unsuccessful in his attempts to obtain collateral relief therefrom.