State v. Royer
[…] Newton, 87 Wn.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682 (1976).

Accordingly, we hold that Royer did not establish facial invalidity of his 1996 judgment and sentence.

B. 1996 Sentence Did Not Exceed Trial Court's Jurisdiction

Citing RCW 10.73.100(5), Royer further asserts that, even if RCW 10.73.090(1) applies, his claims fall under an exception to the one-year time bar. Again, we disagree.

RCW 10.73.100 provides six exceptions to the one-year time bar for challenging judgments and sentences. The only potentially applicable exception here is RCW 10.73.100(5), which, as Royer notes, provides that RCW 10.73.090(1) does not apply if "[t]he sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction." Royer contends that because his 1990 guilty plea was invalid, the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction by using it to impose a POAA life sentences for his 1996 convictions. This argument fails.