State v. Royer
[…] Regardless of whether the one-year time limit of CrR 7.8(b) applies, Royer fails to show that RCW 10.73.090(1) does not apply.

In a footnote, Royer also asserts that when he entered his plea in 1990, he was never advised of the one-year time limit under RCW 10.73.090(1). This assertion involves matters that are outside the record on appeal and, therefore, we do not consider it further.

A. 1996 Judgment and Sentence Not Facially Invalid

RCW 10.73.090(1) provides:

No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final[] if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Royer's 1996 judgment and sentence became final when his direct appeal mandated in 1998. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b).

A judgment and sentence is facially invalid if "the judgment and sentence evidences the invalidity without further elaboration." In re Pers.