State v. Rostamkhani
[…] Id. at 330 (quotation omitted).

The trooper testified that she called the insurance agency and was informed that appellant's policy had been cancelled, and when she confronted appellant with this information he admitted that he had no insurance. In addition, it is undisputed that the insurance agency sent a cancellation notice to appellant's correct home address in January 2010, informing him that his policy was "terminated Jan 15, 2010." The required notice was given, from which we infer that appellant had reason to know about the cancellation. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.18 (2008) (providing that "[p]roof of mailing of notice of cancellation . . . to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof that notice required herein has been given").

While appellant insists that he did not know his insurance had been cancelled, the evidence supports a finding that he knew or had reason to know that he did not have insurance on the vehicle.