State v. Rossiter
[…] Defendant does not contend that the trial court erred by failing to conduct an in camera review of the grand jury records to determine whether those records contained material to which defendant would be entitled. See State v. Covington , 291 Or. App. 514, 422 P.3d 276, rev. den. , 363 Or. 727, 429 P.3d 387 (2018). His contention is simply that he was entitled to the records.

We disagree. As for defendant’s statutory claim, the state correctly points out that ORS 135.855(1)(c) precludes pretrial discovery of "[t]ranscripts, recordings or memoranda of testimony of witnesses before the grand jury, except transcripts or recordings of statements made by the defendant." ORS 135.855(1)(c). Defendant has identified no other statutory authority to support his pretrial request. As for his constitutional claim, which is predicated on Brady v.