State v. Ross
[…] Under the Census Act, 13 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq. (the "Act"), Congress delegated its constitutional duty to conduct the decennial census to the Secretary of Commerce and the U.S. Census Bureau, a federal statistical agency within the Department of Commerce. 13 U.S.C. §§ 2, 4, 141(a). Under section 141(f), the Commerce Secretary must submit to Congress a final list of subjects to be covered in the census questionnaire at least three years before the census date, and must submit a final list of specific questions two years before the census date. 13 U.S.C. §§ 141(f)(1)-(2). Once these reports are submitted, the Secretary has limited discretion to alter their content and may do so only if "new circumstances exist which necessitate that the subjects, types of information, or questions contained in reports so submitted be modified." 13 U.S.C. § 141(f)(3).

Several federal laws govern the specific manner in which the census is to be developed and conducted.