State v. Ross
[…] It also holds that the word "alarm" has multiple definitions but in this statute means "to strike with fear" or "frighten." The Court also assigns a reasonable-person standard to the determination of whether an actor's conduct in displaying his firearm is alarming. The statute as written provides that "a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm." TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.01(a)(8). Using the Court's definitions and reasonable-person standard, the statute has the following meaning: "a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner 'likely' to 'strike with fear' or 'frighten' a reasonable person."