State v. Rosier
[…] On appeal, he argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress 2 jail phone calls or in the alternative denying his motion for a continuance so he could make a motion to suppress the calls to this court pursuant to the South Carolina Homeland Security Act (the Act). He also argues the solicitor made improper comments during closing arguments that deprived him of the right to a fair trial. We affirm. 1. We find the trial court did not have jurisdiction to determine whether the calls should be suppressed under the Act. See § 17-30-110(A)(1) ("Prior to any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court . . . any aggrieved person may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that the . . . communication was unlawfully intercepted . . . ."); § 17-30-110(A) (requiring any such motion be made to the "reviewing authority" before trial "unless there was no opportunity to make the motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion"); § 17-30-15(9) (defining "[r]eviewing authority" as "a panel of three judges of the South Carolina Court of Appeals designated by the Chief Judge of the South Carolina Court of Appeals"); State v.