State v. Rosier
[…] Therefore, the trial court's ruling denying the motion to suppress is void. See DeWitt v. S.C. Dep't of Highways & Pub. Transp., 274 S.C. 184, 187, 262 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1980) ("The acts of a court without jurisdiction are without effect."). However, because Rosier never made a motion to this court prior to trial as the statute requires and he does not assert he did not have an opportunity to make the motion at the appropriate time, we find he waived his opportunity to seek a determination as to whether the jail phone calls should be suppressed. See § 17-30-110(A) (requiring motions to suppress be made to this court before trial "unless there was no opportunity to make the motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion"). We note the trial court's denial of Rosier's motion for a continuance did not prevent Rosier from making his motion to suppress to this court.