State v. Rosch
[…] The Supreme Court in Heller also unequivocally stated that "nothing in our opinion should be taken to cast doubt on longstanding prohibitions on the possession of firearms by felons. . . ." Heller, 128 S.Ct at 2816-17.

Rosch also argues that RCW 9.41.047(1) conflicts with RCW 9.41.040(1) because it does not require the sentencing court to instruct convicted felons that they may not own or control a firearm. While RCW 9.41.040(1) prohibits a convicted defendant from owning or possessing a firearm, RCW 9.41.047(1) only requires a court to notify a defendant that he is not permitted to possess a firearm. RCW 9.41.047(1) provides in pertinent part:

At the time a person is convicted . . . the convicting or committing court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.

We must harmonize related statutory provisions to effectuate a consistent statutory scheme that maintains the integrity of the respective statutes. Bauer v. Empl. Sec. Dep't, 126 Wn. App. 468, 473, 108 P.3d 1240 (2005).