State v. Rosch
[…] RCW 9.41.040." On December 1, 2005, the court imposed a Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative (DOSA). The Judgment and Sentence states in bold: " FIREARMS. You must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and you may not own, use or possess any firearm unless your right to do so is restored by a court of record. . . ."

RCW 9.41.010(12)(b) defines a "serious offense" as "[a]ny felony violation of the uniform controlled substances act, chapter 69.50 RCW, that is classified as a class B felony or that has a maximum term of imprisonment of at least ten years."

On April 10, 2006, Rosch was released from prison to serve the remainder of his sentence on community custody under the supervision of the Department of Corrections (DOC). DOC reviewed the conditions of community custody with Rosch.