State v. Rosales-Villa
[…] Defendant's general objection to the content of Sergeant Dawson's testimony without an underlying basis is insufficient to properly preserve this assignment of error for appellate review. Williams, 355 N.C. at 577, 565 S.E.2d at 652. This assignment of error is dismissed.

V. Additional Jury Instructions

Defendant argues the trial court erred by giving additional instructions when it responded to questions from the jury without returning to open court and without first giving the parties an opportunity to be heard. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234 (2005) states, in relevant part:

(c) Before the judge gives additional instructions, he must inform the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give and afford them an opportunity to be heard. The parties upon request must be permitted additional argument to the jury if the additional instructions change, by restriction or enlargement, the permissible verdicts of the jury. Otherwise, the allowance of additional argument is within the discretion of the judge.

(d) All additional instructions must be given in open court and must be made a part of the record.