State v. Roose
[…] We next turn to the issue of whether the nine convictions of theft of a firearm should have been attempted theft of firearms. Mr. Roose contends he should have been convicted only of attempted theft of a firearm in each instance.

RCW 9A.56.300 provides the definition of theft of a firearm:

(1) A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm.

. . .

(3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense.

(4) The definition of "theft" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for theft under RCW 9A.56.020 shall apply to the crime of theft of a firearm.

Under RCW 9A.56.020(a), "theft" is defined in part as "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services." To "wrongfully obtain" is also defined as having any property in one's possession, custody or control and to withhold or appropriate it for use by one other than the true owner. RCW 9A.56.010(7)(c).

Mr. Roose contends he should only have been charged with attempted theft of a firearm.