State v. Roose
[…] The trial court's determination of what constitutes the same criminal conduct for purposes of calculating an offender score will be reversed only for an abuse of discretion or misapplication of the law. State v. Burns, 114 Wn.2d 314, 317, 788 P.2d 531 (1990).

Mr. Roose maintains the nine counts of theft of a firearm constitute the "same criminal conduct" because he had the same criminal intent (steal firearms), committed the crimes at the same time and place, and involved the same victim (Clark's All Sports). However, the theft of a firearm statute, RCW 9A.56.300(3), clearly states: "[e]ach firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense." The State argues this language acts as an antimerger provision requiring the court to count the theft of each firearm as a separate current offense even if they encompass the same criminal conduct.