State v. Roose
[…] State v. Mollichi, 132 Wn.2d 80, 87, 936 P.2d 408 (1997).

We remand the matter to the trial court for a ruling whether the nine theft of a firearm convictions constitute the "same criminal conduct" for sentencing under RCW 9.94A.400(1)(a). State v. Maxfield, 125 Wn.2d 378, 402, 886 P.2d 123 (1994).

We next turn to the issue of whether the nine convictions of theft of a firearm should have been attempted theft of firearms. Mr. Roose contends he should have been convicted only of attempted theft of a firearm in each instance.

RCW 9A.56.300 provides the definition of theft of a firearm:

(1) A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm.

. . .

(3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense.

(4) The definition of "theft" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for theft under RCW 9A.56.020 shall apply to the crime of theft of a firearm.