State v. Rook
[…] See Bonney, 329 N.C. at 73, 405 S.E.2d at 152. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Defendant's motion for a mistrial, striking the offending testimony, and delivering a curative instruction to the jury.

D. Jail Credit

¶ 24 Lastly, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to indicate that he should receive jail credit for time served as to his convictions for conspiracy and false pretenses. We decline to address this argument as this issue is not properly before our Court.

¶ 25 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.4 (2020) provides that "[u]pon committing a defendant upon the conclusion of an appeal, or a parole, probation, or post-release supervision revocation, the committing authority shall determine any credits allowable on account of these proceedings[.]" Further, "[u]pon reviewing a petition seeking credit not previously allowed, the court shall determine the credits due and forward an order setting forth the allowable credit[.]" Id.