State v. Romero
[…] State v. Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, ¶ 9 (App. 2003). That is, "the 'totality of the circumstances' must provide 'a particularized and objective basis for suspecting the particular person stopped of criminal activity.'" Gonzalez-Gutierrez, 187 Ariz. at 118, quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1981). "[A]n officer who has witnessed a traffic violation may initiate a stop." State v. Kjolsrud, 239 Ariz. 319, ¶ 9 (App. 2016).

¶8 Here, the officer stopped Romero on suspicion he had violated A.R.S. § 28-729. Section 28-729 provides:

If a roadway is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent with this section apply:

1. A person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.

Relying on Livingston, Romero argues there was no violation of § 28-729 because his crossing the lines bordering the median and curb were only "minor, momentary deviations" and not enough to "support a reasonable suspicion for failing to maintain one's lane." We disagree.