State v. Romero
[…] A defect is considered formal or technical when its amendment does not change the nature of the offense or otherwise prejudice the defendant. State v. Bruce, 125 Ariz. 421, 423, 610 P.2d 55, 57 (1980). Rule 13.5(b) does not authorize an amendment that alters the elements of the charged offense. State v. Freeney, 223 Ariz. 110, ¶¶ 17, 20, 219 P.3d 1039, 1042 (2009).

¶14 In this case, Romero was charged with a violation of § 13-1406(A), which provides that "[a] person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person." Sexual intercourse is defined as "penetration into the penis, vulva or anus by any part of the body or by any object or masturbatory contact with the penis or vulva." A.R.S. § 13-1401(3).