State v. Roller
[…] The jury found Roller guilty of two counts of second degree assault and felony attempting to elude a pursing police vehicle. Roller appeals.

The jury also convicted Roller of second degree driving while license suspended, but he does not challenge that conviction on appeal.

ANALYSIS I. Attempted Eluding Conviction

Roller first challenges jury instruction 13, the to-convict instruction for the attempted eluding charge. He argues that this instruction improperly relieved the State of its burden of proving some elements of the crime. We disagree.

The eluding statute, RCW 46.61.024(1), provides:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.

The first sentence of former RCW 46.61.024 (1983) provided:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or willful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.

(Emphasis added). In 2003, the Legislature replaced the "wanton or willful" standard with the "reckless manner" standard. Laws of 2003, ch. 101 § 1.

(Emphasis added.)

A. Standards of Review

We review the adequacy of jury instructions de novo as questions of law. State v.