State v. Roller
[…] C. Visual or Audible Signal to Stop

Roller next argues that in failing to require the jury to find that "the officer gave `a visual or audible signal' to stop," the attempted eluding to-convict instruction omitted another element of the charged crime. Again, we disagree.

Instruction 13 required that, in order to convict Roller, the jury must find that he "was signaled to stop by a uniformed police officer by hand, voice, emergency light or siren." CP at 45. Instead of the more general "visual or audible signal" language from the beginning of RCW 46.61.024(1), jury instruction 13 uses the more specific language from the end: "The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren." RCW 46.61.024(1). We fail to see how use of this language omitted or misstated an element of the crime or relieved the State of its burden of proof.