State v. Roller
[…] Ridgley, Wash. App. 2007 Lexis 3106 at 13-14. We held in Ridgley that requiring the jury to find that the defendant drove his vehicle "in a manner indicating a wanton or willful disregard for the lives or property of others," CP at 45, rather than in a "reckless manner," was harmless error beyond a reasonable doubt under State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 106 P.3d 196 (2005), and RCW 9A.08.010(2), which allows proof of a higher mental state to establish the presence of a lower mental state. Ridgley controls here. Ridgley, 2007 Wash. App. LEXIS at 11, 14.

RCW 9A.08.010 (2) provides:

When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally.

Roller further argues, however, that, even if "reckless manner" is subsumed within the "willful or wanton" standard, the trial court's jury instructions were confusing and could have misled the jury. We disagree.