State v. Rogers
[…] While no Washington cases have examined the scope of duress in mitigation of a criminal sentence, it is instructive to consider the corollary to this mitigating factor: the duress defense established by RCW 9A.16.060. That statute provides:

(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:

(a) The actor participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the actor that in case of refusal he or another would be liable to immediate death or immediate grievous bodily injury;

(Italics ours.)

The statute on its face requires compulsion by another as a threshold matter to the defense of duress. The statute's requirement that compulsion derive from some human, or outside force, is a common element in the duress defense.