State v. Rogers
[…] ¶38 Here, the circuit court explained that it was "not convinced that DNA is going to help solve anything in this case." Rogers did not establish the applicability of WIS. STAT. § 974.07(7)(a) or (b) criteria. In particular, even if there was evidence of a third party's DNA profile or an absence of Rogers’ DNA, those results would not create a reasonable probability either that Rogers would not have been prosecuted or convicted, see § 974.07(7)(a)2., or that the outcome of the proceedings would have been a more favorable outcome for him, see § 974.07(7)(b)1., given the other evidence that incriminated him. We additionally note in passing that it is not even clear that the State possesses the evidence Rogers seeks to test, which is a statutory prerequisite. See § 974.07(2) ("[A]fter being convicted of a crime ..., a person may make a motion in the court ... for an order requiring forensic [DNA] testing of evidence to which all of the following apply: ... The evidence is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency.").

Insofar as Rogers challenges the State for making this new argument on appeal, there is a distinction between an appellant's duty to raise all objections at the circuit court level and the respondent's freedom to raise new arguments for the first time on appeal. See, e.g. , State v.