State v. Rogers
[…] Rogers asserts that "Lee is no longer of precedential value," but nevertheless contends that we should apply its rationale here because "no other published case has established an alternative standard." We decline this invitation. Further, Rogers has failed to develop a convincing argument that WIS. STAT. § 165.79(1) even applies to a request for the postconviction testing he seeks let alone that the factors articulated in Lee —where the request for testing took place pretrial—are applicable here.

Wisconsin Stat. § 165.79 reads in relevant part:

Evidence privileged. (1) Evidence, information and analyses of evidence obtained from law enforcement officers by the laboratories is privileged and not available to persons other than law enforcement officers nor is the defendant entitled to an inspection of information and evidence submitted to the laboratories by the state or of a laboratory's findings, or to examine laboratory personnel as witnesses concerning the same, prior to trial, except to the extent that the same is used by the state at a preliminary hearing and except as provided in [ Wis. Stat. §] 971.23. Upon request of a defendant in a felony action, approved by the presiding judge, the laboratories shall conduct analyses of evidence on behalf of the defendant.

(Emphasis added.) Rogers relies on the italicized language, asserting that there is nothing that precludes it from applying in the postconviction setting. We note that he does not direct us to any case law that supports his position.