State v. Rogers
[…] Rogers was represented by counsel during the restitution proceedings and was present for the hearing at which the court received evidence and ruled on restitution. The State presented evidence sufficient to support the court's restitution order. The court considered N.F.'s testimony, the insurance provider's testimony, and the documentation evidencing payments made to assess the damage to N.F.'s truck. The court issued a legal restitution order based on the crimes of which Rogers was convicted and the costs incurred by MCSO to extradite Rogers. See A.R.S. § 13-603(C) ("If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court."); see also A.R.S. § 13-3870.02 ("On conviction of the crime that caused a person to be extradited to this state, the state or political subdivision . . . may recover from the convicted person the actual expenses incurred by the extraditing agency.").