State v. Rodriguez
[…] ¶8 The State replied that pertinent statutes were revised by the legislature after Drinkwater, and therefore Drinkwater should "not govern" the circuit court's analysis, citing authority that includes State v. Cole, 2000 WI.App. 52, 233 Wis.2d 577, 608 N.W.2d 432, and State v. Thompson, 208 Wis.2d 253, 559 N.W.2d 917 (Ct. App. 1997).

¶9 On November 18, 2021, the circuit court denied the motion for reconsideration based on Wis.Stat. § 973.15(2)(a), which provides that a sentencing court "may provide that any ... sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously."

¶10 On November 29, 2021, Rodriguez filed a single notice of appeal from the circuit court's denial of both his motion for sentence modification and his motion for reconsideration.

DISCUSSION

¶11 The State challenges the jurisdiction of this court over this appeal.