State v. Rodriguez
[…] Thus, the statutory issue was not "disposed of by the original judgment or order," see Ver Hagen, 55 Wis.2d at 25, but instead this issue was raised only in the motion for reconsideration. The State merely asserts that the issue was the same in each motion because Rodriguez sought the same relief in each, but the State fails to show how the "new issues" rule applies here to bar jurisdiction. I conclude that the "ploy" rationale of Silverton and Ver Hagen does not apply here.

Merits

¶16 The statute that the circuit court cited in denying the motion for reconsideration, Wis.Stat. § 973.15(2)(a), states in pertinent part that a "court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." This permitted the circuit court here to impose the consecutive sentence.

¶17 As noted, Rodriguez relies on Drinkwater.