State v. Rodriguez
[…] For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense."

HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
. . . .
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.
. . . .
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.