State v. Rodriguez
[…] The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided over the sentencing of Rodriguez and entered the March 13, 2000 amended judgment. The Honorable Melvin K. Soong presided over the pretrial and trial proceedings, from which Rodriguez takes exceptions.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]" HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "Sexual penetration" as "vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, anilingus, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense."

HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
. . . .