State v. Rodriguez
[…] . . . .
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]" HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "Sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts."

I. Background.