State v. Rodriguez
[…] The variance may be attributable to the court's April 5, 2000 order extending the time for filing the notice of appeal to and including May 5, 2000, entered upon Rodriguez's ex parte motion of even date.

The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided over the sentencing of Rodriguez and entered the March 13, 2000 amended judgment. The Honorable Melvin K. Soong presided over the pretrial and trial proceedings, from which Rodriguez takes exceptions.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]" HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "Sexual penetration" as "vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, anilingus, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon