State v. Roderick
[…] State v. Hughes, 189 Ariz. 62, 73 (1997); State v. Borquez, 232 Ariz. 484, 487, ¶¶ 9, 11 (App. 2013). Generally, proof of a defendant's mental state must be inferred by the jury from the "behaviors and other circumstances surrounding the event." State v. Noriega, 187 Ariz. 282, 286 (App. 1996).

¶27 Roderick challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's finding that he "knowingly" committed the crime. In pertinent part, a person violates A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(4) by knowingly transporting marijuana for sale. Knowingly means that the "person is aware or believes that [his or her] conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists." A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b). And as recounted above, the jury heard substantial evidence of Roderick's guilt and could infer his knowledge from the circumstances of the offense. See Beijer v.