State v. Rodahl
[…] The court imposed the sentences concurrent to one another, but after finding that consecutive sentencing was presumptive under the sentencing guidelines, the court imposed the sentences consecutive to a prior sentence for a separate conviction. Because the court imposed the new sentences consecutive to the prior sentence, the court denied appellant credit for 255 days he had served on his prior sentence.

Appellant challenges his sentences in two respects. He asks this court to reduce the duration of his sentences under Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2006), and argues that the district court erred in its determination that consecutive sentencing was presumptive and by imposing consecutive sentences.

DECISION

This court reviews a sentence to determine "whether the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court." Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2006). We may dismiss or affirm the appeal, or vacate or set aside the sentence, and also may direct entry of an appropriate sentence or order further proceedings. Id. This review is conducted under the abuse-of-discretion standard. State v.