State v. Robinson
[…] And first degree child molestation is a prior strike under Washington's former persistent offender statute, RCW 9.94A.030(29)(b)(i).

In addition to the facts in the presentence report, Deputy Godsey testified that Robinson admitted to being a convicted sex offender and that Robinson told him, "`To be honest with you,'" or `To be blunt with you, I let him f**k me, and then I sucked him off.'" Report of Proceedings (RP) at 60.

See n. 2 for the text of California Penal Code sec. 288(a).

Washington's child rape and molestation statutes are RCW 9A.44.073, .076, .079, .083, .086, and .089.

RCW 9A.44.083 defines first degree child molestation as follows: (1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. (2) Child molestation in the first degree is a class A felony.

Accordingly, we hold that the trial court correctly classified Robinson as a persistent offender and committed no error in sentencing him to life in prison without the possibility of parole. Thus, we affirm.