State v. Robinson
[…] When the direct evidence is thus viewed, the facts established by the direct evidence and the facts reasonably inferred from the circumstantial evidence must be sufficient for a rational juror to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of every essential element of the crime. State v. Forrest , 2016-1678 (La. App. 1st Cir. 9/21/17), 231 So. 3d 865, 870, writ denied, 2017-1683 (La. 6/15/18), 257 So. 3d 687.

At all times relevant hereto, La. R.S. 14:100, provided, in pertinent part:

A. Hit and run driving is the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid.

B. For the purposes of this Section:

(1) "To give his identity", means that the driver of any vehicle involved in any accident shall give his name, address, and the license number of his vehicle, or shall report the accident to the police.