State v. Robinson
[…] Craddock D. Verser, for appellant.

John G. Wetle, Prosecuting Attorney, and Dan B. Johnson, Deputy, for respondent.


Kenneth D. Robinson appeals his convictions as an accomplice to burglary in the second degree and theft in the third degree. The issues are: did the trial court apply the incorrect standard of proof to his motion to dismiss and his motion for arrest of judgment; is the evidence insufficient to support his convictions; and did the trial court err in refusing to define intent as an element of accomplice liability? We affirm.

RCW 9A.08.020 states in pertinent part:
"(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
". . .
"(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.
"(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
"(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
"(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
"(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; . . ."

RCW 9A.52.030 states in pertinent part: