State v. Robinson
[…] As such, the Court finds that the Defendant's constitutional rights to confront witnesses and adequately prepare for trial have not been frustrated and that there are no other grounds for the exclusion or suppression of this evidence.
Based upon the findings of fact and conclusions of law, the trial court denied Defendant's motion.

In his brief, Defendant advances a lengthy argument based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-825(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that "the judicial system should make a reasonable effort to assure that each victim or witness" "[h]as any stolen or other personal property expeditiously returned by law-enforcement agencies when it is no longer needed as evidence" and when "its return would not impede an investigation or prosecution of the case," with "all such property, except weapons, currency, contraband,