State v. Robinson
[…] "If the evidence presented is circumstantial, 'the question for the court is whether a reasonable inference of defendant's guilt may be drawn from the circumstances. If so, it is for the jury to decide whether the facts . . . satisfy them beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is actually guilty.'" State v. Thomas, 296 N.C. 236, 244, 250 S.E.2d 204, 209 (1978) (quoting State v. Rowland, 263 N.C. 353, 358, 139 S.E.2d 661, 665 (1965)).

Defendant was convicted of a felonious larceny made punishable by N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-72(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony." A determination that a defendant is guilty of felonious larceny requires proof of "(1) the taking of the property of another; (2) carrying it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property." State v.