State v. Robinson
[…] A person commits unlawful possession of a controlled substance if he or she (1) possesses (2) a controlled substance (3) without a valid prescription. RCW 69.50.4013(1). Methamphetamine is a controlled substance and there was no evidence that a doctor prescribed methamphetamine to Robinson. RCW 69.50.401(2)(b). Thus, the only question was possession and possession need not be exclusive. State v. Summers, 107 Wn. App. 373, 384, 28 P.3d 780, 43 P.3d 526 (2001). A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person if he is an accomplice of another person in the crime's commission. RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c). A person is an accomplice if "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it." RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a). Applying the law to the record here reveals that sufficient evidence supports the jury's verdict finding Robinson, as Daniel Smith's accomplice, guilty of possession of methamphetamine while armed with a firearm.