State v. Robinson
[…] The State charged Robinson with theft of a firearm under RCW 9A.56.300. The statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm. (2) This section applies regardless of the value of the firearm taken in the theft. (3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense. (4) The definition of "theft" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for theft under RCW 9A.56.020 shall apply to the crime of theft of a firearm. (5) As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010. (6) Theft of a firearm is a class B felony.

RCW 9A.56.300. The State also charged Robinson with first degree theft under RCW 9A.56.030. The statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of:

(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 ;

(b) Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person of another; or

(c) A search and rescue dog, as defined in RCW 9.91.175, while the search and rescue dog is on duty.

(2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.

RCW 9A.56.030 (emphasis added).

The jury convicted him on both counts. Only if the relevant statutes do not make it clear whether the legislature intended one or two convictions, do we then turn to rules of statutory construction. Cole, 117 Wn.