State v. Robinson
[…] Orange, 152 Wn.2d at 815 (citing State v. Calle, 125 Wn.2d 769, 776, 888 P.2d 155 (1995)).

To impose more than one punishment for conduct that violates more than one criminal statute is not necessarily a violation of double jeopardy. The fundamental question for purposes of double jeopardy analysis is whether the legislature intended that result.

State v. Cole, 117 Wn. App. 870, 875, 73 P.3d 411 (2003) (citing Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 776).

The State charged Robinson with theft of a firearm under RCW 9A.56.300. The statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm. (2) This section applies regardless of the value of the firearm taken in the theft. (3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense. (4) The definition of "theft" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for theft under RCW 9A.56.020 shall apply to the crime of theft of a firearm. (5) As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010. (6) Theft of a firearm is a class B felony.