State v. Robinett
[…] E. Other Jury Instructions

Robinett also claims that the district court erred in refusing three other jury instructions requested by the defense. We find no error. His proposed instruction 5A would have told the jury that to establish guilt of DUI, the State must prove that Robinett drove a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol "to a degree which rendered the defendant incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle." This is not a requirement for the charges against Robinett. He was charged with violating subsection (1)(a) of § 18-8004 (elevated to aggravated DUI under I.C. § 18-8006 because of Patricia's injuries), which applies to any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while the person "is under the influence of alcohol, drugs or any other intoxicating substances." Robinett's proposed instruction 5A comes from alternative language in Idaho Criminal Jury Instruction 101 which was provided for use where the charge was a violation of former I.C. § 18-8004(5), which was rescinded in 2002. See 2002 Idaho Sess.