State v. Robinett
[…] The instruction appears to conflict with I.C. § 18-8006(1), which, as noted above, was interpreted by the Idaho Supreme Court in Johnson as requiring no negligent act by the defendant. A jury believing Robinett's version of events would have had the necessary basis to acquit through the given instructions requiring the State to prove that his act of driving under the influence of alcohol was the cause of Patricia's injuries and "a significant cause" contributing to Lawrence's death.

Idaho Code § 18-201 provides:

All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes:

. . . .
3. Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged, through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was not evil design, intention or culpable negligence.

Lastly, Robinett's requested instruction 18 addressed the blood alcohol concentration test results, which we have held were erroneously admitted, and such an instruction therefore will not be necessary in a new trial.

III. CONCLUSION